Finding a high speed CFexpress card under 600 dollars involves balancing speed, capacity, and reliability. The Delkin Devices Black 512GB stands out as the best overall for its consistent performance and durability. The Lexar 256GB CFexpress Type A offers impressive read/write speeds ideal for 8K video, while the Gold II 512GB CFexpress Type A provides VPG800 certification for professional-grade workflows. Buyers often face tradeoffs between capacity, speed, and price—knowing which features matter most can be confusing. Keep reading for a detailed rundown of the top options and what makes each unique.
Key Takeaways
- The top picks balance speed, capacity, and value, with the Delkin Devices Black leading overall performance.
- Type A cards, like Lexar and Gold II, excel for compact cameras and high-resolution video, but typically have lower capacities than Type B options.
- VPG800 certification on some cards indicates professional-grade reliability for video recording.
- Capacity varies significantly; choose based on your workflow—larger capacities are better for continuous shooting but cost more.
- Pricing and speed are often inversely related; the fastest cards tend to cost more, but some offer excellent value under $600.
| Delkin Devices Black 512GB CFexpress Type B Memory Card | ![]() | Best Overall for High-End Professional Use | Capacity: 512GB | Read Speed: 3700MB/s | Write Speed: 3220MB/s | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Lexar 256GB CFexpress Type A Card, 1750MB/s read, 1650MB/s write, 8K Video | ![]() | Best for Durability and Versatility in Compact Form | Capacity: 256GB | Read Speed: 1750MB/s | Write Speed: 1650MB/s | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Gold II 512GB CFexpress Type A Card – VPG800 Certified, High-Speed for Photography & Videography | ![]() | Best for High-Speed RAW and Video in Professional Photography | Capacity: 512GB | Read Speed: 1780MB/s | Write Speed: 860MB/s | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Sony 240GB CFexpress Type A Card 2-Pack Bundle | ![]() | Best for High-Speed 4K and Burst Photography with Durability | Capacity: 240GB | Read Speed: 1800MB/s | Write Speed: 1700MB/s | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SUNEAST 128GB CFexpress Type B Memory Card for 8K Video | ![]() | Best for Cinema-Grade 8K Video Recording | Memory Storage Capacity: 128GB | Read Speed: 1550MB/s | Write Speed: 550MB/s | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Lexar 320GB Professional CFexpress Type A GOLD Series Memory Card | ![]() | Best Overall for Professional 8K & 4K Video Capture | Capacity: 320GB | Read Speed: 900MB/s | Write Speed: 800MB/s | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SanDisk Extreme PRO 128GB CFexpress Type-B Memory Card | ![]() | Best Value for High-Speed 4K Video & Photography | Capacity: 128GB | Read Speed: 1700MB/s | Write Speed: 1200MB/s | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Delkin 512GB CFexpress Type B 4.0 Memory Card for Digital Cameras | ![]() | Best for High-Resolution Video & RAW Photography | Capacity: 512GB | Burst Read Speed: 3650MB/s | Burst Write Speed: 3240MB/s | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Angelbird AV PRO SE CFexpress B v4 512 GB Memory Card | ![]() | Best for Ultra-High-Speed 12K+ RAW Video & Durability | Memory Storage Capacity: 512 GB | Read Speed: 3700 MB/s | Media Speed: 1100 MB/s | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| high speed cfexpress cards under 600 | Read Speed | Capacity | Write Speed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delkin Devices Black 512GB CFe | 3700MB/s | 512GB | 3220MB/s |
| Lexar 256GB CFexpress Type A C | 1750MB/s | 256GB | 1650MB/s |
| Gold II 512GB CFexpress Type A | 1780MB/s | 512GB | 860MB/s |
| Sony 240GB CFexpress Type A Ca | 1800MB/s | 240GB | 1700MB/s |
| SUNEAST 128GB CFexpress Type B | 1550MB/s | — | 550MB/s |
| Lexar 320GB Professional CFexp | 900MB/s | 320GB | 800MB/s |
| SanDisk Extreme PRO 128GB CFex | 1700MB/s | 128GB | 1200MB/s |
| Delkin 512GB CFexpress Type B | — | 512GB | — |
| Angelbird AV PRO SE CFexpress | 3700 MB/s | — | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Delkin Devices Black 512GB CFexpress Type B Memory Card
This card stands out for its blazing-fast read and write speeds—3700MB/s and 3220MB/s respectively—that make it a top choice for shooting 8K and 6K RAW videos. Compared with the SanDisk Extreme PRO, its higher performance and VPG400 certification ensure more reliable, high-bit-rate recording, especially in demanding environments. The tradeoff? Its premium price and the need for compatible hardware to unlock its full potential. This card is ideal for professionals needing maximal performance and durability in extreme conditions, but less suitable for casual users or those with less capable gear.
Pros:- Blazing-fast read/write speeds ideal for 8K/6K RAW video
- VPG400 certification guarantees reliable high-quality recording
- Exceptional durability, shockproof and temperature resistant
Cons:- High cost may be prohibitive for some users
- Requires compatible hardware to fully realize performance
Best for: High-end professional videographers and photographers working with 8K/6K raw workflows
Not ideal for: Amateurs or hobbyists with entry-level cameras that can’t exploit such high speeds or durability features
- Capacity:512GB
- Read Speed:3700MB/s
- Write Speed:3220MB/s
- VPG400 Certified:Yes
- Durability:Shockproof, Waterproof, Temperature resistant
Our verdict“This pick is best for professionals demanding the highest speeds and durability in extreme shooting conditions.”
Lexar 256GB CFexpress Type A Card, 1750MB/s read, 1650MB/s write, 8K Video
Compared with the Delkin Black 512GB, this Lexar Type A card offers slightly lower speeds but excels in durability and practical features. Its IP68 rating means it’s resistant to water, dust, and drops up to 5 meters, making it suitable for on-the-go shooting in challenging environments. The inclusion of data recovery tools and a limited lifetime warranty adds peace of mind. However, its 256GB capacity may require multiple cards for larger projects, and it demands a USB 4.0 reader to maximize transfer speeds. This makes it ideal for photographers who need reliable performance and ruggedness in a compact package but less suited for those needing maximum storage or raw speed.
Pros:- High read/write speeds suitable for 8K video
- IP68-rated water and dust resistance, drop-proof up to 5 meters
- Includes data recovery tools and lifetime warranty
Cons:- Requires compatible USB 4.0 reader for peak performance
- Limited to 256GB, may need multiple cards for large projects
Best for: Photographers and videographers who prioritize durability, portability, and 8K recording in rugged conditions
Not ideal for: Users with large data workflows or those needing the fastest possible transfer speeds without durability considerations
- Capacity:256GB
- Read Speed:1750MB/s
- Write Speed:1650MB/s
- Durability:IP68 dust/water resistant, drop-proof
- Warranty:Limited lifetime
Our verdict“This card is perfect for mobile professionals needing durable, high-speed recording in harsh conditions.”
Gold II 512GB CFexpress Type A Card – VPG800 Certified, High-Speed for Photography & Videography
The Gold II 512GB excels with VPG800 certification, providing sustained read speeds of 1780MB/s and write speeds of 860MB/s. It’s tailored for professionals who shoot 8K RAW and high-bitrate video, especially with Sony Alpha and FX series cameras. Its advanced heat dissipation and wide compatibility make it a solid upgrade over standard Type A options like the Sony 240GB. However, its premium price and limited device compatibility restrict its appeal to users with specific gear and high-performance needs. Compared to the Delkin Black, it offers less raw speed but compensates with very reliable, sustained performance in demanding environments.
Pros:- VPG800 certification for reliable high-bitrate recording
- High sustained read speeds for efficient workflow
- Excellent heat management and durability
Cons:- Higher price point limits accessibility
- Limited to CFexpress Type A compatible cameras
Best for: Pro photographers and videographers using Sony Alpha or FX series cameras needing fast, reliable media
Not ideal for: Casual shooters or those with incompatible devices seeking a more budget-friendly option
- Capacity:512GB
- Read Speed:1780MB/s
- Write Speed:860MB/s
- VPG:VPG800
- Temperature Range:-15°C to 75°C
Our verdict“This card suits professionals who need consistent high-speed performance in demanding environments with compatible gear.”
Sony 240GB CFexpress Type A Card 2-Pack Bundle
This bundle offers two Sony CFexpress Type A cards, each delivering fast speeds of 1800MB/s read and 1700MB/s write—ideal for 4K video and rapid burst shooting. Compared with the Lexar 256GB, these cards emphasize durability, with bend and drop resistance, making them suitable for fieldwork. The included file recovery software adds a layer of data security. However, the price is higher than standard SD cards, and the 240GB capacity may be limiting for large-scale projects. This set is well-suited for professional photographers and videographers working in active environments who need speed and resilience but less so for casual or budget-conscious users.
Pros:- High speeds suitable for 4K and burst photography
- Durable with bend and drop resistance
- Includes file recovery software for data integrity
Cons:- Relatively expensive compared to basic SD cards
- Limited to 240GB capacity
Best for: Photographers and videographers needing durable, high-speed cards for professional 4K work
Not ideal for: Casual users or those with lower storage needs who prefer more affordable options
- Capacity:240GB
- Read Speed:1800MB/s
- Write Speed:1700MB/s
- Durability:Bend and drop resistant
- Included Software:Memory Card File Rescue
Our verdict“This bundle fits professionals requiring reliable, durable storage for fast-paced high-res workflows.”
SUNEAST 128GB CFexpress Type B Memory Card for 8K Video
Despite its lower capacity, the SUNEAST 128GB offers impressive speeds—up to 1550MB/s read and 550MB/s write—making it suitable for high-quality 8K video and fast photography. Compared with the larger 512GB cards like the Delkin Black, it’s designed for those who prioritize cinema-grade performance over storage volume. Its rugged features, including waterproofing and crush-proofing, support demanding professional environments. The obvious tradeoff is the limited storage, which may require frequent card changes during extended shoots, and its compatibility restrictions, as it’s primarily suited for select CFexpress Type B cameras. This makes it an excellent choice for specialized 8K video recording but less ideal for large data projects.
Pros:- Very high read and decent write speeds for 8K video
- Engineered for demanding cinema environments
- Waterproof and crush-proof design
Cons:- Limited capacity at 128GB
- Not compatible with all CFexpress Type B cameras
Best for: Cinematographers and high-end filmmakers focused on 8K recording in demanding environments
Not ideal for: Budget-conscious users or those needing large storage capacity for extended shoots
- Memory Storage Capacity:128GB
- Read Speed:1550MB/s
- Write Speed:550MB/s
- Compatibility:CFexpress Type B cameras
- Additional Features:Crush proof, waterproof
Our verdict“This card is ideal for professionals needing reliable 8K recording in rugged conditions, with less concern for storage capacity.”
Lexar 320GB Professional CFexpress Type A GOLD Series Memory Card
This Lexar card stands out for its impressive read speeds up to 900MB/s and write speeds of 800MB/s, making it ideal for capturing high-resolution content like 8K and 4K 120FPS videos. Compared to the SanDisk Extreme PRO, which offers slightly lower speeds but broader compatibility, Lexar’s VPG400 rating guarantees cinema-quality recording with reliable performance. Its large 320GB capacity suits professional workflows, but the premium price and exclusive Type A compatibility limit its appeal for casual users or those with older gear. The lifetime warranty provides confidence, yet the high cost may deter hobbyists. This pick makes the most sense for pros needing top-tier speed and capacity for demanding video projects.Pros:- Extremely high transfer speeds for demanding video formats
- Large 320GB capacity supports extensive footage
- VPG400 rating guarantees cinema-grade quality
- Lifetime limited warranty adds peace of mind
Cons:- Premium price may be prohibitive for casual users
- Limited to CFexpress Type A devices, reducing compatibility
Best for: Professional videographers and photographers working with 8K and 4K high-frame-rate footage
Not ideal for: Casual shooters or hobbyists with budget constraints and older CFexpress Type A devices
- Capacity:320GB
- Read Speed:900MB/s
- Write Speed:800MB/s
- Minimum Write Speed:700MB/s
- Video Performance Guarantee:VPG400
- Compatibility:CFexpress Type A
Our verdict“This card is best suited for professionals demanding maximum performance and reliability for high-resolution video projects.”
SanDisk Extreme PRO 128GB CFexpress Type-B Memory Card
The SanDisk Extreme PRO offers a compelling mix of speed and affordability, with read speeds up to 1700MB/s and write speeds of 1200MB/s, supporting smooth 4K RAW video recording. Compared to the Delkin 512GB CFexpress B, which provides higher capacity and faster sustained speeds, the SanDisk’s smaller 128GB size makes it better suited for shorter shoots or higher mobility. Its compatibility with select XQD cameras broadens its appeal, but the need to download recovery software adds a layer of complexity. Price details are less explicit, but it generally offers a strong balance of performance and value. This card makes the most sense for professionals who need quick data transfers without the high capacity of larger cards.Pros:- Very high read and write speeds for rapid workflow
- Includes recovery software for data safety
- Broad compatibility with select XQD cameras
- Supports demanding 4K RAW video recording
Cons:- Limited to specific camera models, restricting flexibility
- Requires download of recovery software, adding complexity
- Capacity may be insufficient for extended shoots
Best for: Photographers and videographers working with 4K RAW footage on compatible XQD cameras
Not ideal for: Users needing high capacity or working with cameras outside the supported models
- Capacity:128GB
- Read Speed:1700MB/s
- Write Speed:1200MB/s
- Warranty:SanDisk Lifetime Limited
- Compatibility:Select XQD cameras
Our verdict“This card is best for professionals needing fast transfers on compatible cameras without requiring large storage capacity.”
Delkin 512GB CFexpress Type B 4.0 Memory Card for Digital Cameras
The Delkin 512GB card excels with burst read speeds reaching 3650MB/s and burst write speeds of 3240MB/s, making it one of the fastest options for recording 4K, 6K, and 8K videos or capturing high-volume RAW shots. Compared to the Angelbird, which offers slightly lower speeds but more durability features, Delkin’s rugged design and included protective case make it ideal for tough environments. Its high capacity suits long shoots or extensive data collection, but the premium price can be a barrier for casual users. Additionally, only devices supporting CFexpress Type B can leverage its full potential. This is best for professionals needing speed, durability, and capacity in demanding scenarios.Pros:- Exceptional burst read/write speeds for high-res video
- Durable, shockproof, and waterproof construction
- Includes protective case and lifetime warranty
- Supports continuous RAW photography
Cons:- High price limits accessibility for casual users
- Only compatible with high-end CFexpress Type B devices
Best for: High-end videographers and photographers requiring ultra-fast speeds and robust build quality
Not ideal for: Casual photographers or those with budget restrictions, due to its high cost
- Capacity:512GB
- Burst Read Speed:3650MB/s
- Burst Write Speed:3240MB/s
- Sustained Write Speed:820MB/s
- Durability:Shockproof, waterproof
- Warranty:Lifetime, 48-Hour Replacement
Our verdict“This card is ideal for professionals needing maximum speed, durability, and capacity for demanding video and photography workflows.”
Angelbird AV PRO SE CFexpress B v4 512 GB Memory Card
The Angelbird AV PRO SE offers remarkable read speeds up to 3700MB/s and consistent write speeds of 1100MB/s, supporting professional-grade 12K+ RAW video recording. Its advanced thermal management and durability features—magnetic, X-ray, and temperature proof—set it apart from other high-speed cards like the Delkin. The 3-year warranty and included data recovery service add significant value for high-stakes professional use. The main tradeoff involves its higher cost and limited capacity options, which may not suit all budgets or storage needs. This card is tailored for high-end users who prioritize speed, resilience, and long-term reliability in demanding environments.Pros:- Exceptional read and write speeds for cutting-edge video
- Robust thermal and physical durability features
- Includes a 3-year warranty and free data recovery
- Magnetic and X-ray proof for added security
Cons:- High cost may deter casual or hobbyist users
- Limited capacity options compared to other cards
Best for: High-end videographers and photographers working with 12K+ RAW footage in challenging conditions
Not ideal for: Casual users or those needing larger capacities at a lower price point
- Memory Storage Capacity:512 GB
- Read Speed:3700 MB/s
- Media Speed:1100 MB/s
- Additional Features:Magnetic Proof, Temperature Proof, X Ray Proof
- Warranty:3 years
Our verdict“This card is best suited for professionals demanding peak speed, durability, and reliability for advanced video projects in tough environments.”

How We Picked
I evaluated these CFexpress cards based on their read and write speeds, capacity, build quality, and real-world usability for demanding photography and videography tasks. Price was a key factor, ensuring all options fall under the $600 threshold while still offering high performance. I also considered certifications like VPG800 for professional reliability and looked for brands with strong reputations for durability and consistency. The rankings reflect the best combination of speed, capacity, and value, with an emphasis on practical performance rather than marketing claims.Factors to Consider When Choosing High Speed Cfexpress Cards Under 600
Choosing the right high speed CFexpress card under 600 involves understanding several key factors that impact your workflow and investment. Speed ratings are vital for handling large files like 8K video or burst photography, but they aren’t the only consideration. Capacity determines how much data you can store before needing to offload, while build quality ensures longevity in demanding environments. Compatibility with your camera or device can also influence your choice, especially between Type A and Type B formats. Being aware of certifications and price-performance ratios helps avoid overspending on features you don’t need. Consider these factors carefully to find a card that aligns with your specific creative needs.Performance and Speed Ratings
Speed is the most obvious factor—look for cards that list high sequential read and write speeds, ideally over 1500MB/s for demanding 8K video and fast continuous shooting. However, actual performance depends on your device’s compatibility and the card’s ability to sustain those speeds over time. Donking Devices Black, for example, delivers consistent high speeds suitable for professional workflows, while some cheaper options may only perform well in short bursts. Always check for real-world benchmarks or expert reviews to confirm that advertised speeds translate into practical benefits.
Capacity and Workflow Needs
Capacity varies from 128GB to 512GB or more, directly impacting how much footage or images you can store. Larger capacities reduce the need for frequent offloading but come at a higher price. For high-volume shooting, such as multi-day shoots or high-res video, prioritize models with at least 256GB or more. Conversely, if you mainly shoot short clips or stills, a smaller capacity may suffice, saving you money. Consider your typical workflow and storage habits to avoid either overspending or running out of space at critical moments.
Format Type and Compatibility
CFexpress comes in Type A and Type B variants, with Type B being more common and available in higher capacities. Type A cards are smaller, lighter, and suited for compact cameras but usually have lower capacities and slightly different speed characteristics. Compatibility with your device is crucial—using a card that doesn’t match your camera’s supported format can cause errors or reduced performance. Always verify your equipment’s requirements before purchasing, as a mismatch could negate the benefits of high speed or capacity.
Certifications and Durability
Professional-grade cards often feature certifications like VPG800, indicating they meet strict standards for video reliability. Durability features such as waterproofing, shock resistance, and temperature tolerance also matter if you shoot outdoors or in challenging environments. Brands like Delkin and Angelbird tend to focus on ruggedness, which is worth considering if your work involves harsh conditions. These features can extend the life of your investment and prevent data loss during critical shoots.
Price-Performance Balance
While all options are under 600, the key is finding the best value for your needs. Some cards offer blazing speeds but at a higher cost, while others provide excellent performance at more modest prices. Pay attention to the price per gigabyte and how well the card’s features align with your workflow. Avoid overspending on features you won’t utilize, but don’t compromise on speed if your work demands it. Recognizing these tradeoffs helps you optimize your purchase for long-term reliability and performance.
Frequently Asked Questions
Will my camera or device support the high speeds of these CFexpress cards?
Device support is critical—many professional cameras and recorders are designed to take full advantage of high-speed CFexpress cards, but some entry-level models may only support lower speeds. Always check your device’s specifications to confirm maximum supported speed and format compatibility. Using a card that exceeds your device’s capability won’t harm it, but it won’t provide speed benefits either. Matching your card’s performance with your device ensures you get the most out of your investment and prevents bottlenecks during recording or shooting.
Is capacity more important than speed for my type of shooting?
This depends heavily on your workflow. If you shoot high-resolution video or burst stills, capacity can quickly become a limiting factor, so larger cards are preferable. However, if your work involves quick transfers and moderate file sizes, high speed may be more beneficial for maintaining smooth recording and editing. Ideally, balancing both—such as a 256GB or 512GB card with high read/write speeds—provides flexibility and efficiency. Assess your typical shooting sessions to decide whether speed or capacity should take precedence.
Are VPG800-certified cards worth the extra cost?
VPG800 certification guarantees a minimum sustained write speed of 800MB/s, which is valuable for professional video workflows requiring reliable, high-quality recordings. If your work involves 8K or high-bitrate video, this certification offers peace of mind that your card can handle continuous recording without dropouts. However, for casual or hobbyist use, such certification might be overkill, and less expensive cards could suffice. For serious videographers, investing in VPG800-certified cards often translates into more dependable performance and fewer data loss issues.
How important is the brand when choosing a CFexpress card?
Brand reputation often correlates with reliability, durability, and consistent performance. Well-known brands like Delkin, Angelbird, and SanDisk have established track records, especially among professionals. Cheaper or lesser-known brands might offer attractive prices but can sometimes compromise on quality or longevity, risking data loss or card failure. When choosing a card, consider reviews, warranty offerings, and brand reputation—these factors can save money and frustration in the long run by ensuring your data is safe and accessible when needed.
Conclusion
For most professional photographers and videographers, the Delkin Devices Black 512GB offers the best overall mix of speed, durability, and capacity. Budget-conscious buyers aiming for high performance at a lower price should consider the Lexar 256GB CFexpress Type A, especially for 8K video. For those needing the utmost reliability and professional certification, the Gold II 512GB CFexpress Type A provides VPG800 certification and robust build quality. Beginners or hobbyists can start with more affordable options like the SanDisk Extreme PRO 128GB, but should be aware of potential limitations. Ultimately, your choice depends on your specific workflow, device compatibility, and performance needs.








